Immigrate to the U.S. through Investment

The U.S. Immigrant Investor Program - known as "EB-5" - is one of the most efficient ways for people from around the world to obtain a green card and live in the United States of America.

After successful completion of the program, investors and their family members (spouse and child under the age of 21 years old) are given a conditional resident status in the United States, which can be converted into permanent residency after two years and citizenship after five years.


HOW IT WORKS

Since its introduction in 1990 by the U.S. Immigration Act, the EB-5 program provides a special category of immigration visa for high-net-worth international investors. To qualify for the program, the applicant must invest $500,000 in a business project located in an area of the United States with high unemployment rates. The applicant’s investment must create 10 full-time jobs within a two year period.

After the approval of the initial application, which is focused primarily on establishing the legal source of the investment of $500,000 (known as an I-526 Petition), the applicant and his or her immediate family are eligible for a conditional resident status in the United States. Once the applicant establishes that the investment of $500,000 was made in the selected project and the 10 full-time jobs were created within the two-year period (or will be created within a reasonable time period), the condition attached to the visa is removed and the applicant and family receive unconditional resident status in the United States. 


BASIC REQUIREMENTS

  • Investment of $500,000 and proof of legal source of said investment (via the I-526 Petition).
  • Applicant and his or her “immediate family members” (spouse and child under the age of 21 years old) will be awarded green cards.
  • The investor must have a net worth of $1 million or earn at least $200,000 annual personal income (or $300,000 in combined annual income with a spouse).
  • Each investment must create 10 full-time jobs for the U.S. workers.

 

PROGRAM BENEFITS

  • Unlike other U.S. visa programs, there are no requirements for age, education level or prior business experience. 
  • Applicants are not required to speak english.
  • Successful applicants and their families can settle anywhere they choose in the United States.

INVESTMENT SAFEGUARDS

Involvement of the Government

The local and state government fund 100% of the operational expenses of the charter school. The financial and academic performance of the charters school will be monitored by the government to provide long term stability. 

Long-term Leaser

The school operator - with the financing of the government - will lease the school building, providing a steady flow of income. The school operator will be in charge of the day to day management of the charter school with the oversight of the government.

Collateralized Assets

Once the EB-5 investment is released in the project in the form of a mortgage loan, each EB-5 investor - through their limited partnership - will hold a first-rate mortgage position on a high-quality education facility (building and land), CBRE Richard Ellis, the world’s largest real estate appraisal firm, is mandated to prepare a clear and independent assessment of the value of the collateralized assets.

High Job Creation

Dr. Michael Evans, a respected American economist, is mandated to prepare the economic reports that analyze the job creation of each project with the methodology RIMS II. The EB-5 Charter School Projects always provide a robust excess of job creation in order to reach the immigration requirements.

 

img2.jpg

Positive Expert Review

Standard and Poor’s, Moody’s, and Fitch Ratings’ reviewed the financial structure of charter schools and concluded that there is “historical high demand, and strong financial and operating performance.”


EB-5 INVESTOR APPLICATION PROCEDURE